Karabakh is Azerbaijan!
If we consider the causes of the occurrence and the chronicle of the conflict around Nagorny Karabakh it becomes clear that its ideological basis was founded in XIX century by Armenian historians, who have raised the sick idea that did not have historical confirmation and serve to falsify history of existence in ancient years of “Great Armenia, which covered the territory from Mediterranean Sea to Caspian”.
Back in 1905 and 1918 Armenians have succeeded in burning the war on the territory of Karabakh, via occupation of historic Azerbaijani lands. On March 31, 1918 Armenian military detachments have performed the genocides of tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis in Baku, Shamakha and Kuba.
Establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1918 temporarily has stopped the claims of Armenians for Karabakh, but the events of the Soviet period resulted in transition of historical Azerbaijani lands to Armenia, and on Azerbaijani lands first independent state of Armenia was founded. On the territory of the AzerbaijanRepublic was artificially established Nagorny Karabakh Autonomy Region. Deportation of Azerbaijanis from Armenia, at Stalin’s time continued until 1953. Politics performed by Anastas Mikoyan, nationalist and dashnak, in the government of the USSR was directed at re-subordination of Nagorny Karabakh Autonomy Region to Armenia, change of the ethnic contents of the region, changes to administrative borders with Azerbaijan to the favor of Armenia.
Year 1988 became the new stage of Armenian expansion against Azerbaijan. Coming to power in USSR of M.S. Gorbachev, political and economic reforms initiated in the middle of 80s of XX century in USSR, names as “perestroika”, have resulted in catastrophic consequences, the worst of which were national conflicts in the USSR.
Pro-Armenian politics of USSR leader M.S. Gorbachev and his administration led to the fact that the sparks of the war in Karabakh spread to other republics of the USSR and resulted in disintegration of what sometime was a powerful state.
Using the favorable political structure, Armenia, with the support of its strategic satellite and direct military and political support of Russia, was able to perform ethnic clearings in Armenia, by banishing all Azerbaijani nationals. Banishing of original Azerbaijani population was associated with mass murders, pogroms and tortures of civil unarmed population. Ethnic cleaning in Armenia was completed in 1989 by banishment of 220.000 Azerbaijanis. As a result of this barbarian act more than thousand people have been killed, mostly ages people, women and children. Property of citizens was stolen, robbed and destroyed.
When there was no Azerbaijani was left in Armenia, there was a turn for Karabakh, where, from 70s, almost legally performed national organizations Krunk, Karabakh, which have the purpose for separation of historical Azerbaijani lands to Armenia.
Protests and strikes inspired by Moscow and Yerevan in Khankendi (Stepanakert) with requirements for political and economic reforms have rapidly transformed into organized political movements, struggling under slogans of the provision of independence to “people of Karabakh” from Azerbaijan and “reunion with a lot suffered historic Armenian motherland”. Adoption of decision by parliament members of Nagorny Karabakh Autonomy Region on separation of the regions from Azerbaijan has resulted in banishing of the Azerbaijani population on the eyes of Moscow and world.
On December 1, 1989 the Supreme Soviet of Armenia has adopted the illegal resolution on annexation of NKAR to Armenia.
Conflict has resulted in interruption of railway and motor road communications with Karabakh and Armenia. Azerbaijani settlements became blockaded, with only communication maintained by helicopters. In 1989 due to permanent firing, railway communications with Nakhichevan was seized.
Azerbaijan government of that time appointed by Moscow was not trusted by the populations, and blindly followed all instructions of central government, ignoring country’s national interests. Criminal negligence of Azerbaijan state officials has resulted in deportation of hundreds of Azerbaijanis from NKAR, who have become refugees in their own country.
Difficult situation was formed along entire Armenian and Azerbaijani border. Armenian armed forces continuously fired civil Azerbaijani settlements, and have burned to ashes tens of boundary settlements, inhabited by Azerbaijanis.
Such conditions have resulted in wide protest movements in Azerbaijan. Multi-million actions of civil population have started in Baku, demanding the ending of Armenian separatism, and re-establishment of territorial integrity and constitutional order of the country using all possible means. Republic’s state officials, scared of national movement, together with Moscow official have developed the plan for military depression of national independence movement in Azerbaijan. On January 20, 1990 the armored military forces have entered Baku without warning or announcement of state of emergency. As a result of army operations were killed 150 civilians, and among those old aged citizens, children, ambulance service doctors. More than 700 people were wounded.
National freedom movement of Azerbaijan has suffered strong impact. Scared of national anger and retribution, republic officials have escaped to Moscow. Azerbaijanis have lost their faith in fair regulation and resolution of Karabakh’s problem by Moscow, which have demonstrated clearly whose side it takes.
On February 25-26, 1992 Armenian armed forces together with military forces of 366th regiment of Russian Army, based in Khankendi, have started attacks on town of Khojaly. Civilians, who returned from Armenian captivity have told to work community about brutality of Armenian occupants, comparing the conditions of imprisonment with conditions at fascist concentration camps.
On March 2, 1992 Azerbaijan became the member of United States Organization.
On March 11, 1992 the Cabinet of Ministers of Council of Europe has made the statement, in which it denounced acts of violence against the civilian Azerbaijani population of Nagorny Karabakh of the AzerbaijanRepublic.
During all 1992 continuous military actions have been performed. Azerbaijan could hardly fight the Armenian aggression. Armenia received openly military aid from Russia, and regular military forces, aviation and armored forces participated in military actions against Azerbaijan.
On May 8, 1992 Armenian military forces have occupied the historic town of Shusha. One week after the Armenians occupied Lachin. As a result of this the Armenia has obtained the direct access to Karabakh via so-called “Lachin corridor”.
At the end of 1992 Armenians have occupied 8 villages of Zangilan region.
On April 3, 1993 Armenian military forces have occupied the Kalbadjar region of Azerbaijan. On April 6, Chairman of the UN Security Council has made the statement, denouncing the occupation of Kalbadjar region of Azerbaijan by Armenian military forces and requirement for immediate release of these territories and exit of their forces.
On July 23, Armenians have occupied the Agdam region, on August 23-26- Fizuli and Jabrayil, August 31- Gubadly region of Azerbaijan, and between November 28 and December 1, Armenian military forces have occupied the Goradiz settlement and town of Zangilan.
UN Security Council has adopted Resolutions 822 (30.04.1993), 853 (29.07.1993), 874 (14.10.1993) and 884 (11.11.1993), in which it calls Armenia to follow the orders and unconditionally extract its military forces from occupied territories of Azerbaijan. However, regardless of all these resolutions of the UN Security Council, Armenia continues the occupation of Azerbaijan territories and performs the policy of active settlement of occupied lands, ignoring the will of international community.
OSCE Council of Ministers in Helsinki in March 1992 has agreed to establish the Minsk group as a format for negotiations on peaceful regulation of the conflict. Armenia, Azerbaijan, Byelorussia, former Czech and SlovakFederativeRepublic, France, Germany, Italy, Russian Federation, Sweden, Turkey and United States of America have agreed to participate in this Conference.
With Heydar Aliyev’s coming to power in Azerbaijan the social and political situation in the country has stabilized, new military forces have been formed, military construction became the priority of state policy.
Tireless work of the president Heydar Aliyev elected by nation on exit of Azerbaijan from political dead end and military collapse has resulted positively. New political thinking, new and dynamic oil strategy, enforcement of national army, strong propaganda campaign have resulted to change of international opinion to the favor of Azerbaijan, and have impacted strongly the lying Armenian propaganda.
All these factors, as well as efforts of UN and International European Organizations have resulted in signing in May 10, 1994 of Bishkek Protocol, after which the seize fire regime was established since May 12.
In January 1997, OSCE Minsk Group has established new format for negotiations, comprised of three co-chairmen- USA, France, Russia. Minsk Group was supposed to develop proposals on peaceful resolution of the conflict.
As a result o Armenian aggression Azerbaijan has lost 20% of its territories. As a result of aggression, about 20000 people were killed, 50000 thousand were wounded and injured, more than million people lost their homes and became refugees, 5000 people are reported missing. Also as a result of war and occupation of its territory Azerbaijan has suffered great socio-economic losses. Total amount of direct and indirect losses was at 56 billion dollars USA.
As a result of occupation of the territory of the Azerbaijan Republic, Armenian military forces has destroyed 1421 clubs and cultural centers, 8 regional, 32 town, 10 child and 683 village libraries, 6 cultural and leisure parks, 47 children musical schools, 3 theaters, 3 galleries, 464 historical monuments, about 40 thousand historical items and 4.6 million books.
From 22 robbed museums Armenian aggressors have took 40 thousand museum items. Among robbed and destroyed museums - Kalbadjar regional history museum, with unique historical items, gold and silver items, rare and precious stones, carpets and other art items, history museum of Shusha and bread museum in Agdam, as well as the museum of stone monuments in Zangilan region. In Agdam, Lachin, Fizuli, Shusha, Gubadli, Jabrayil and other regions were destroyed 20 modern cultural centers.
This data is provided in order to let the world community to know the scale of destruction and vandalism by Armenian aggression.
Nevertheless, Azerbaijan has an obligation before Council of Europe from January 2001, to use only peaceful methods for settlement of conflict around Nagorny Karabakh, however Azerbaijan reserves its right to release occupied territories by military operations, if negotiations within the OSCE Minsk Group will not provide any results.
Successful international policy performed by President Ilham Aliyev, has resulted in the report on the winter session of 2005 of the PACE in Strasburg of the British parliamentary representative Mr. David Atkinson on the issue of Nagorny Karabakh, under which the resolution is adopted, which outlined: “Nagorny Karabakh conflict will remain unresolved for more than ten years upon start of military operations. Hundreds of thousands of people leave in unacceptable conditions.
Parliamentary Assembly repeats that occupation of foreign country by EC member country is the serious violence of obligations of this country, as member of the European Council, and verifies the right of displaced persons from the conflict zone to return to their homes. Assembly also supports the Minsk process within OSCE efforts on peaceful settlement of conflict and calls Armenia and Azerbaijan continue with path of agreements”.
On September 27, 2020, the Armenian side, ignoring peace negotiations for almost 30 years, provoked a ceasefire violation in the border zones by firing on settlements and military positions from the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh using various weapons, including heavy artillery and ballistic missiles. The Azerbaijani cities of Gandja, Tartar, Barda and civilians located far from the front line came under artillery fire, killing infants and schoolchildren. Thus, the Armenian side has demonstrated that it does not intend to settle the Karabakh conflict peacefully and return it to Azerbaijan.
By the Order of the President of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani army declared its readiness to liberate the Azerbaijani lands from the Armenian aggressors and restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The Patriotic War, which began on September 27 and lasted 44 days and led to the return of the occupied cities and regions of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh, became a victorious page in our history. The military forces liberated the cities of Fizuli, Jabrayil, Zangilan, Gubadli, Shusha, Kalbajar, Khojavand.
The liberation of Shusha from occupation on November 8, 2020 as a result of fierce battles was a glorious victory for the Azerbaijani army. For 44 days, the people of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijanis all over the world, the entire people of Turkey, showing solidarity in the information war, prompted Armenia to sign a peace agreement.
On November 10, 2020, the courageous Azerbaijani army liberated the lands of the homeland from 28-year occupation by military means in 44 days.
The Azerbaijani people, rallying around the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, like an "iron fist", demonstrating their determination to fight with the whole world, unambiguously confirmed the territorial integrity of the Azerbaijani lands. Under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, the statement "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" came true in 44 days thanks to our brave army.
And finally... during the meeting held in Yevlakh on September 21, Samvel Shahramanyan signed a decree that the so-called regime will be abolished from January 1, 2024.
With that, the representatives of separatists declared their capitulation.
According to the aforementioned decision, all institutions and organizations of the so-called regime cease their activities. With that, the "Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh" ended its existence. Territorial integrity of Azerbaijani lands was unequivocally confirmed.